KINCHELOE RADIO SERVICE, INC. v. SUZANNE MORAN
[…] Moran’s termination came following a police investigation which included the installation of a surveillance camera in Moran’s office. On February 13, 1997, Kincheloe Radio filed a verified complaint against Moran in the Jefferson Circuit Court alleging conversion and seeking recoupment of the funds as well as punitive damages. On December 3, 1998, the trial court granted Moran’s motion for summary judgment on the ground that Kincheloe Radio’s claim for conversion was barred by the one-year statute of limitation set forth in KRS1 413.140(h) and (i). KRS 413.140(h) provides that “[a]n action for the recovery of stolen property, by the owner thereof against any person having the same in his possession” shall be brought within one year after the cause of action accrued. KRS 413.140(i) provides that “[a]n action for the recovery of damages or the value of stolen property, against the thief or any accessory” likewise shall be brought within one year after the cause of action accrued.2 The trial court subsequently amended its order of December 3, 1998, and vacated the judgment as to its finality. Kincheloe Radio was granted leave to file a third amended complaint.