HARLAN NURSING HOME v. KATHY OSBORNE; HON. LLOYD EDENS, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Ahamd’s opinion was that Osborne’s carpal tunnel syndrome was work-related as he never offered an opinion in regard to causation. However, that mistake, in and of itself, does not require reversal -6- until she filed her Form 101 some eleven months after her last day of work. We disagree. “[C]laims for a gradual occupational injury due to cumulative trauma . . . are subject to the [notice] requirements of KRS 342.185.” 100 (1999). Alcan Foil Products v. Huff, Ky., 2 S.W.3d 96, Pursuant to that statute, a claimant must give “notice of the accident” to her employer “as soon as practicable after the happening thereof.” KRS 342.185(1). Under KRS 342.200, “[w]ant . . . or delay in giving notice shall not be a bar to proceedings under this chapter if it is shown that . . . the delay or failure to give notice was occasioned by mistake or other reasonable cause.” The question was to whether notice has been given “as soon as practicable” is to be made based on the facts of the particular case. Newburg v. Sleets, Ky. App., 899 S.W.2d 495, 497 (1995).