DORIS POWELL v. JAMES SCOTT POWELL
[…] Doris first argues that the court made insufficient
findings of fact to support its decision regarding the amount and
duration of maintenance.
CR 52.01 requires that in cases tried
by the court, the court must make specific findings of fact.
-4-
KRS
403.200(1) provides that in order for a court to make an award of
maintenance, the court must first find that the spouse seeking
maintenance:
(a) Lacks sufficient property, including
marital property apportioned to him, to
provide for his reasonable needs; and
(b) Is unable to support himself through
appropriate employment. . . .
KRS 403.200(2) provides:
The maintenance order shall be in such
amounts and for such periods of time as the
court deems just, and after considering all
relevant factors including:
(a) The financial resources of the parties
seeking maintenance, including marital
property apportioned to him, and his ability
to meet his needs independently, . . . ;
(b) The time necessary to acquire sufficient
education or training to enable the party
seeking maintenance to find appropriate
employment;
(c) The standard of living established during
the marriage;
(d) The duration of the marriage;
(e) The age, and the physical and emotional
condition of the spouse seeking maintenance;
and
(f) The ability of the spouse from whom
maintenance is sought to meet his needs while
meeting those of the spouse seeking
maintenance.
In reviewing the Commissioner’s report, we see that the
Commissioner made the specific findings required by KRS
403.200(1) and determined that a maintenance award of $3,000 per
month for three years would be sufficient to allow her to meet
her monthly expenses.
In support of these findings, the