R.W. v. CABINET FOR FAMILIES AND CHILDREN, COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, AS PETITIONER AND NEXT FRIEND OF THE MINOR CHILD, Z.W.
[…] However, Ruble-Ruparel testified that during the course of his treatment plan, the Cabinet did not feel that R.W. demonstrated sufficient changes in his thinking patterns that would indicate he could be a fit parent. For instance, in one of R.W.’s letters, he stated that he would not stop Z.W. from having contact with J.S., who R.W. knew to be a drug and alcohol abuser. Finally, R.W. argues that sufficient services were not provided to him pursuant to KRS 620.130. KRS 620.130(2) provides in pertinent part: If the court orders the removal or continues the removal of the child, services provided to the parent and the child shall be designed to promote the protection of the child and -10- the return of the child safely to the child’s home as soon as possible. The cabinet shall develop a treatment plan for each child designed to meet the needs of the child. The cabinet may change the child’s placement or treatment plan as the cabinet may require. Under the circumstances of R.W.’s incarceration, we do not see what other services could have been provided to R.W. The Cabinet did formulate a treatment plan which took R.W.’s incarceration into account and continued to communicate with R.W. regarding Z.W.’s placement during his incarceration.