Annotate this Case
[…] As a result, an increase in disability could be 2 Ky., 953 S.W.2d 604 (1997). 3 Ky. App., 860 S.W.2d 299 (1993). -6- found. Thus, the Board held, the ALJ did not err in reopening Johnson’s claim. Next, the Board determined that the ALJ had erred in apportioning medical expenses equally between Liberty Mutual and AIK. The Board’s decision was based on policy reasons and on KRS 342.020, which mandates that “the employer shall pay for the cure and relief from the effects of an injury or occupational disease the medical, surgical, and hospital treatment, . . . as may be required for the cure and treatment of an occupational disease.”4 The Board thus held that the ALJ erred in apportioning 50% of the medicals to Liberty Mutual, whereas AIK, as Johnson’s last employer is responsible for the medical expenses.