KENDRA HAWKINS V. KEVIN R. HAWKINS
[…] "temporary and/or permanent sole custody" of the child.
One
month later, an agreed order to share joint custody was entered.
Various disputes followed, and eventually appellee filed a motion
for contempt and emergency temporary custody in February 1999.
Pending completion of an investigation of the situation by the
Cabinet for Families and Children, the court entered an order in
March 1999 modifying the parties' visitation schedule.
The court
then entered an order in December 1999 which, for the first time,
awarded primary physical possession of the child to appellee.
This appeal followed.
KRS 403.350 requires in pertinent part that:
A party seeking a temporary custody order or
modification of a custody decree shall submit
together with his moving papers an affidavit
setting forth facts supporting the requested
order or modification and shall give notice,
together with a copy of his affidavit, to
other parties to the proceeding, who may file
opposing affidavits. (Emphasis added.)
Moreover, any motion to modify a custody decree which is filed
within two years "after its date" must be accompanied by
"affidavits."
KRS 403.340(1).
As noted in Petrey v. Cain, Ky.,
987 S.W.2d 786, 788 (1999),
[r]ead together, these two statutes require