Annotate this Case
[…] U.S.C. § 2.5 9 As the saving clause indicates, courts may refuse to enforce arbitration agreements on a number of grounds. “[A]mong those grounds is waiver of the right to arbitrate.”6 Waiver is commonly defined as 4 Green Tree Financial Corp.-Alabama v. Randolph, ___ U.S. ___, 148 L. Ed. 2d 373, 121 S. Ct. 513 (2000); Doctor’s Associates, Inc. v. Casarotto, 517 U.S. 681, 134 L. Ed. 2d 902, 116 S. Ct. 1652 (1996); Valley Construction Company, Inc. v. Perry Host Management Company, Inc., Ky. App., 796 S.W.2d 365 (1990). 5 Cf. KRS 417.050, which provides in part that a written arbitration agreement “is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law for the revocation of any contract.” 6 St. Mary’s Medical Center of Evansville, Inc. v.