Annotate this Case
[…] A
review of the Department’s proposed findings and order shows that
it contained the language required by KRS 13B.120(3) on pages 910.
As the Board fully adopted and incorporated the Department’s
proposed findings and order in its entirety, KRS 13B.120 is
satisfied.
The Appellants also argue that the Board’s order is
violative of KRS 13B.120 because the Board failed to make its own
findings of fact based on a review of the record and because the
Board chose to adopt the Department’s findings of fact and
conclusions of law and recommended order.
This argument is also
without merit.
KRS 13B.120(1) requires the Board to “consider the
record including the recommended order and any exceptions duly
filed to a recommended order.”
Although the Appellants argue
that the Board “did not consider the record as a whole, but
rather chose from various Findings tendered by counsel for the
Department,” and that the Board merely parroted the Department’s
findings, they present no evidence to back up their allegations.
We note that the Board’s order stated that it did review the
record in this case and having reviewed the record ourselves we
find that the Board’s final order is not so divergent from the
record so as to indicate that the Board failed to make its own
independent review of record.
KRS 13B.120(3) states that “if the final order differs
from the recommended order, it shall include separate statements
of findings of fact and conclusions of law.”
-10-
As the trial court
noted, the only area in which the Board’s order differed from the
recommended order was on the issue of whether the denial of leave
was arbitrary.
The Board spent two page outlining why it
disagreed with Majors’ recommendations, and we believe this is