LATRIS JONES v. HON. RICHARD FITZGERALD, Jefferson Family Court, Division 9; COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR FAMILIES AND CHILDREN; J.N.J., an
[…] She also admitted to buying, packaging, and selling cocaine in order to earn money. The evidence demonstrated that although Jones has been clean and sober for various periods of time, she has been unable to exhibit the consistency necessary to provide and maintain a safe and secure environment for her children. Jones also disputes the trial court’s finding with respect to KRS 625.090(f), contained in both orders of termination, that she “has caused or allowed the child to be sexually abused or exploited.” However, evidence was presented that K.L.J. was sexually molested by Jones’s live-in boyfriend; we agree that evidence was more than sufficient to support the trial court’s finding.