LATRIS JONES v. HON. RICHARD FITZGERALD, Jefferson Family Court, Division 9; COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR FAMILIES AND CHILDREN; J.N.J., an
[…] admit that during the pendency of this case and just days before
the birth of another child on May 28, 1999, she had used both
alcohol and cocaine — and that her new born child tested positive
for cocaine.
She also admitted to buying, packaging, and selling
cocaine in order to earn money.
The evidence demonstrated that
although Jones has been clean and sober for various periods of
time, she has been unable to exhibit the consistency necessary to
provide and maintain a safe and secure environment for her
children.
Jones also disputes the trial court’s finding with
respect to KRS 625.090(f), contained in both orders of
termination, that she “has caused or allowed the child to be
sexually abused or exploited.”
However, evidence was presented
that K.L.J. was sexually molested by Jones’s live-in boyfriend;
we agree that evidence was more than sufficient to support the
trial court’s finding.
However, there was no evidence that
J.N.J. had suffered any sexual abuse; thus, we agree that the