DONALD R. DOWNING v. SHARON A. DOWNING
[…] child support.
In addition, he complains that the amount of
child support set by the trial court was not based on any
evidence regarding the reasonable needs of the children.
As a
result, he asserts that the trial court acted arbitrarily by
increasing his child support.
The child support guidelines set out in KRS 403.212
serve as a rebuttable presumption for the establishment or
modification of the amount of child support.
6
CR 52.01.
-7-
Courts may deviate
from the guidelines only upon making a specific finding that
application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate.7
However, KRS 403.211(3)(e) specifically designates that “combined
monthly adjusted parental gross income in excess of the Kentucky
child support guidelines” is a valid basis for deviating from the
child support table.
Furthermore, the trial court may use its
judicial discretion to determine child support in circumstances
where combined adjusted parental gross income exceeds the
uppermost level of the guidelines table.8
The child support