THEODORE MARAS v. WAYNE MOORE; KATHLEEN MOORE; T.M., AN INFANT; A.M., AN INFANT; CABINET FOR FAMILIES AND CHILDREN
[…] We believe that the sole issue, as noted in Maras’ introduction, remains whether 2 A Judgment of Custody was entered on September 11, 1998, which incorporated by reference the court’s prior findings of fact and conclusions of law. 3 “An appeal from the district court must be perfected within 30 days after the date of filing the first notice of appeal.” CR 72.08. -3- the circuit court properly ruled as to the application of KRS 620.110 in the matter sub judice. We conclude there was no error. KRS 620.110 provides, in pertinent part: Any person aggrieved by the issuance of a temporary removal order may file a petition in circuit court for immediate entitlement to custody . . . . Unquestionably, the statute addresses relief from a “temporary removal order.” The order which Maras challenged in the circuit court was a “permanent order,” that is, the August 25, 1998, judgment awarding permanent custody of the children to the Moores.