COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY v. STEVE PLOWMAN
[…] Baker, 309 Ky. 514, 218 S.W.2d 24 (1949); ACSR, Inc., v. Cabinet for Health Services, Ky. App., 32 S.W.3d 96 (2000). Consistent with the doctrine of ejusdem generis, “‘broad and comprehensive expressions in an act such as, “and all others,” or “any others,” are usually to be restricted to persons or things of the same kind or class with those specifically named in the preceding words.’” City of Lexington v. Edgerton, 289 Ky. 815, 159 S.W.2d 1015, 1017 (1941)(quoting Vansant v. Commonwealth, 189 Ky. 1, 224 S.W. 367, 371 (1920)(emphasis in original). KRS 513.030, the second-degree arson statute, states: (1) A person is guilty of arson in the second degree when he starts a fire or -4- causes an explosion with intent to destroy or damage a building: (a) (b) (2) Of another; or Of his own or of another, to collect or facilitate the collection of insurance proceeds for such loss. In any prosecution under this section, it is a defense that: (a) (b) No person other than the defendant had a possessory or proprietary interest in the building, or, if other persons had such an interest, all of them consented to the defendant’s conduct; and The defendant’s sole intent was to destroy or damage the building for a lawful purpose. For purposes of Chapter 513, KRS 513.010 defines “building” as follows: “Building”, in addition to its ordinary meaning, specifically includes any dwelling, hotel, commercial structure, automobile, truck, watercraft, aircraft, trailer, sleeping car, railroad car, or other structure or vehicle, or