MICHAEL DANIEL PETERS v. KOREENNA JANETH BUBAR (FORMERLY PETERS)
[…] On September 28, 1999, the trial court entered an order overruling Michael’s exceptions and accepting the DRC’s recommendation. The court awarded a judgment in favor of Koreenna for $3,069.26, representing Michael’s unpaid maintenance obligation. This appeal followed. The only argument raised by Michael on appeal is that the trial court erred when it awarded Koreenna a judgment for maintenance arrearage for the maintenance which he failed to pay applicable to the period of time following Koreenna’s remarriage. Michael bases his argument exclusively on the provisions of KRS 403.250(2), which state that “[u]nless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree, the obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated upon the death of either party or the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance.” Michael contends that in the DRC’s September 24, 1996, report, later adopted by the trial court, which established his maintenance obligation, there was no express provision that maintenance would continue following Koreenna’s remarriage. therefore asserts that when she remarried, his