KELLY FINNELL v. GLENN A. COHEN
[…] demand an accounting.
As to the latter finding, Finnell argues
that said finding was not supported by the evidence.
Although
the court did make these findings in its order on damages, we do
not see that they are relevant to the issue of damages, since
Finnell admitted owing the $3,800 fee by his default judgment and
even paid the fee prior to the hearing on damages.
Accordingly,
these arguments are deemed waived.
Another assignment of error proffered by Finnell is
that the trial court erred in finding appellee was entitled to
punitive damages.
KRS 411.184(2) provides that “[a] plaintiff
shall recover punitive damages only upon proving, by clear and
-11-
convincing evidence, that the defendant from whom such damages
are sought acted toward the plaintiff with oppression, fraud or
malice.”
Finnell contends that his filing of the Bar complaint
does not meet the requirement of oppressiveness because he filed
the complaint based upon his reasonable belief that an ethical
violation had been committed.
We again note that Finnell