SYNERGIST, LLC; and ROBERTA MANNING v. STAR BANC CORPORATION; and STAR BANK, N.A.
[…] There is no dispute that Star Banc ordered a quantity of kits for use in its Mama Tucker’s credit card promotion. -4- The dispute arises as to the number ordered. Star Banc contends and the trial court agreed, that the March 13, 1998, purchase order is a written contract and that an oral agreement between the parties is unenforceable. The statute of frauds for the sale of goods is codified in KRS 355.2-201 which provides in part: (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker. . . . . . . . (3) A contract which does not satisfy the requirements of subsection (1) but which is valid in other respects is enforceable (a) if the goods are to be specially manufactured for the buyer and are not suitable for sale to others in the ordinary course of the seller’s business and the seller, before notice of repudiation is received and under circumstances which reasonably indicate that the goods are for the buyer, has made either a substantial beginning of their manufacture of commitments for their procurement. . . . The trial court held that the March 13th purchase order signed only by Star Banc precludes Synergist from relying on the specifically manufactured goods exception.