SYNERGIST, LLC; and ROBERTA MANNING v. STAR BANC CORPORATION; and STAR BANK, N.A.
[…] We find that the trial court erred when it found that the statute of frauds precludes proof of an oral agreement between Synergist and Star Banc. Synergist concedes that if the oral agreement it alleges was made contemporaneous with a written contract to purchase only 1,000 kits, then the parol evidence rule precludes evidence of the oral contract.4 Synergist, however, contends that Star Banc, through the March 13, 1998, purchase order, attempted to modify the pre-existing oral contract by a unilateral issuance of an order for a reduced quantity of kits. KRS 355.2-202 provides: Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties’ agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented. . . . The purchase order submitted was not signed by Synergist and only by Star Banc. In summary, Synergist claims that there was an oral agreement made on or before March 13, 1998, and that the purchase order does not reflect the intentions of it or Star Banc.