DAVID MARSHALL v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] offense for which the person is awaiting
trial.
Appellant committed the offense in this case on
February 23, 1999, after having been arrested on multiple charges
in McCracken County on October 25, 1998.
those offenses on November 20, 1998.
He was indicted for
Appellant subsequently pled
guilty to amended charges in that case on June 4, 1999, and was
sentenced to a total of eight years’ imprisonment.
Appellant now argues that the trial court was not
required to run his sentence in the Marshall Circuit Court case
consecutively with the sentence from the McCracken Circuit Court
because KRS 532.110(4) gives the sentencing court discretion in
this situation.
We disagree.
KRS 532.110(4) states in pertinent
part:
Notwithstanding any provision in this section
to the contrary, if a person is convicted of
an offense that is committed while he is
imprisoned in a penal or reformatory
institution, during an escape from
imprisonment, or while he awaits
imprisonment, the sentence imposed for that
offense may be added to the portion of the
term which remained unserved at the time of
the commission of the offense. . . .
(Emphasis added.)
-2-
Appellant argues that KRS 532.110(4) applies in the case at bar,
and that the term “may” in this statute gives the court
discretion in determining how the sentences will be run.
We do not agree that KRS 532.110(4) applies in this
case.