DAVID MARSHALL v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] McANULTY, JUDGE: David Marshall (hereinafter appellant) appeals
from a final judgment and sentence imposed pursuant to a guilty
plea entered in the Marshall Circuit Court.
On June 7, 1999,
appellant entered a guilty plea to charges of possession of
marijuana, KRS 218A.1422, and possession of drug paraphernalia,
second or subsequent offense, KRS 218A.500.
He was sentenced to
twelve months’ imprisonment for the possession of marijuana
offense and one-and-a-half years for the possession of drug
paraphernalia offense, to be served concurrently.
The trial
court held that KRS 533.060(3) required these sentences to be
served consecutively with sentences imposed on appellant by the
McCracken Circuit Court.
That statute provides in subsection
(3):
When a person commits an offense while
awaiting trial for another offense, and is
subsequently convicted or enters a plea of
guilty to the offense committed while
awaiting trial, the sentence imposed for the
offense committed while awaiting trial shall
not run concurrently with confinement for the
offense for which the person is awaiting
trial.
Appellant committed the offense in this case on
February 23, 1999, after having been arrested on multiple charges
in McCracken County on October 25, 1998.
those offenses on November 20, 1998.
He was indicted for
Appellant subsequently pled