TODD BLEVINS v. CAROLYN BLEVINS
[…] deficiencies in his child support obligation from January 1,
1994, because of his “failure to abide by previous orders of the
Court.”
The court found that appellant's child support
-3-
obligation would have been as follows: 1994 - $836; 1995 - $857;
1996 - $847; 1997 - $889; and January 1, 1998-October 31, 1998 $837.
The commissioner ordered a total judgment against
appellant in the amount of $17,806.
Appellant's exceptions to
these findings and conclusions were denied, and this appeal
follows.
Appellant's central argument is that the trial court
abused its discretion because KRS 403.213(1) does not permit the
retroactive assessment in this case.
KRS 403.213(1) states in
pertinent part: “[t]he provisions of any decree respecting child
support may be modified only as to installments accruing
subsequent to the filing of the motion for modification and only
upon a showing of a material change in circumstances that is
substantial and continuing (emphasis added).”
This court has
held that the legislature, by enacting this provision, obligated
trial courts to limit imposition of an increase in child support
to the date the motion was filed.
905 S.W.2d 868 (1995).
Pretot v. Pretot, Ky. App.,
Moreover, we do not find any allowance in