CITY-COUNTY PLANNING COMMISSION OF WARREN COUNTY, KENTUCKY v. JOSEPH KOCH
[…] understood by Ms. Southard and the Planning Commission members
that Mr. Whittle was still running his private computer software
business.
Ms. Southard . . . knew about this and . . . she never
found Mr. Whittle’s side business to infringe on his Planning
Commission work.”
The trial court did not abuse its discretion
in denying the motion in limine.
The Commission contends that the trial court erred in
giving an improper “whistle blower” instruction.
The Commission
submits that the jury should have been instructed pursuant to the
statutory language found in KRS 61.103(3) which provides, in
part, that “[o]nce a prima facie case of reprisal has been
established and disclosure determined to be a contributing
factor, the burden of proof shall be on the agency to prove by
clear and convincing evidence that the disclosure was not a
material fact in the personnel action.”
Nevertheless, the
offered instruction did not encompass the statutory language of
KRS 61.103(3) that the Commission now argues should have been
included.
As the Commission noted in its motion for a new trial,
the instruction it tendered to the trial court was a common law
instruction.
-5-