MICHAEL SCOTT v. CITY OF NEWPORT, KENTUCKY
[…] Scott was put on notice of the suspension and was given reasons for the suspension, thereby affording him adequate due process. Scott’s next challenge under KRS 15.520 is his assertion that KRS 15.520(1)(f) was violated with the release of the charging 12 Bregel, 271 S.W.2d at 665. Bregel was accused of “attempt[ing] to influence voters in the election of November 6, 1923, and in the primary of October 20, 1923" and with “inefficiency and neglect in the performance of his duty . . . .” Id. 13 KRS 15.520 was enacted in 1980. -7- document to the press.14 KRS 15.520(1)(f) states that “[w]hen a police officer has been charged with a violation of departmental rules or regulations, no public statements shall be made concerning the alleged violation by any person or persons of the local unit of government or the police officer disposition of the charges.” so charged, until final The threshold question is whether release of the charging document contravened the statute’s intent to guarantee police officers due process of law.