MICHAEL SCOTT v. CITY OF NEWPORT, KENTUCKY
[…] for twenty-five years.
-6-
distinctness any charge.”12
Bregel does not address the issue of
the required specificity of reasons for suspension required within
the twenty-four hour period because KRS 15.520 had not been enacted
at the time of the dispute.13
Scott’s challenge to the suspension letter because of
lack of specificity is without merit.
The deficiency in Bregel
related more to the charging document than the suspension letter.
Hartman is also more in line with notice provided in the charging
document than the
suspension letter.
As the stated purpose of KRS
15.520 is to “set administrative due process rights for police
officers of the local unit of government and at the same time
provid[e] a means of redress by the citizens of the Commonwealth
for wrongs allegedly done to them by police officers,”
and
considering the level of specificity of the charges that were set
out in the charging document that was served on Scott within fortyeight hours of his suspension, we believe that the suspension
letter complied with KRS 15.520(b).
Scott was put on notice of the
suspension and was given reasons for the suspension, thereby
affording him adequate due process.
Scott’s next challenge under KRS 15.520 is his assertion
that KRS 15.520(1)(f) was violated with the release of the charging
12
Bregel, 271 S.W.2d at 665.
Bregel was accused of
“attempt[ing] to influence voters in the election of November 6,
1923, and in the primary of October 20, 1923" and with
“inefficiency and neglect in the performance of his duty . . . .”
Id.
13
KRS 15.520 was enacted in 1980.
-7-
document to the press.14
KRS 15.520(1)(f) states that “[w]hen a
police officer has been charged with a violation of departmental
rules or regulations, no public statements shall be made concerning
the alleged violation by any person or persons of the local unit of
government
or
the
police
officer
disposition of the charges.”
so
charged,
until
final
The threshold question is whether
release of the charging document contravened the statute’s intent
to guarantee police officers due process of law.
Because we have no precedential guidance on this issue,