MICHAEL SCOTT v. CITY OF NEWPORT, KENTUCKY
[…] Bregel, although more on point with the facts of the case under consideration, is also distinguishable. Kentucky’s highest court held that the charges filed against Bregel11 before the Board of City Commissioners did “not set 7 clearness or 208 Ky. 581, 271 S.W. 665 (1925). 9 with Ky. App., 562 S.W.2d 674 (1978). 8 out See Hartman, 562 S.W.2d at 677. 10 KRS 161.765(2)(b)(1) provides “that a written statement of grounds for demotion . . . shall be served upon the administrator. The statement shall contain: 1. A specific and complete statement of grounds upon which the proposed demotion is based, including, where appropriate, dates, times, names, places and circumstances.” It was clear that the reasons the Board gave for the demotions, “the required reduction of expenditures in the 1977-78 budget . . .,” did not comply.