MICHAEL SCOTT v. CITY OF NEWPORT, KENTUCKY
[…] The deficiency in Bregel related more to the charging document than the suspension letter. Hartman is also more in line with notice provided in the charging document than the suspension letter. As the stated purpose of KRS 15.520 is to “set administrative due process rights for police officers of the local unit of government and at the same time provid[e] a means of redress by the citizens of the Commonwealth for wrongs allegedly done to them by police officers,” and considering the level of specificity of the charges that were set out in the charging document that was served on Scott within fortyeight hours of his suspension, we believe that the suspension letter complied with KRS 15.520(b).