MICHAEL SCOTT v. CITY OF NEWPORT, KENTUCKY
[…] violated by the use of his disciplinary record.
Sufficiency of the Findings of Fact
Next, Scott contends that the Commissioners’ findings of
fact lack evidentiary support.
The Commissioners conducted an
evidentiary hearing where evidence was admitted and testimony was
taken.
While the evidence was conflicting on some points, there
was evidence of substance to support each critical finding made by
the Commissioners.
That is all that is required.
Denial of Scott’s Request for a Declaration of Rights
Scott appeals the circuit court’s denial of his request
for declaratory relief under KRS 418.045.
In pertinent part, KRS
418.045 states that “[a]ny person . . . whose rights are affected
by statue, municipal ordinance, or other government regulation . .
. may apply for and secure a declaration of his right or duties .
-12-
.
.
.”
Specifically,
Scott
sought
a
declaration
of
rights
regarding the release of the charging document to the press. Scott
contends that his right to a fair hearing was violated through the
release of the charging document to the press.
As this issue has