MICHAEL SCOTT v. CITY OF NEWPORT, KENTUCKY
[…] different statute, KRS 161.765(2)(b)(1) and (2)10.
No time limit
was imposed on the board in which to notify the counselors of the
reasons for their demotions, unlike here where notice had to be
given within twenty-four hours.
Bregel, although more on point with the facts of the case
under consideration, is also distinguishable.
Kentucky’s highest
court held that the charges filed against Bregel11 before the Board
of
City
Commissioners
did
“not
set
7
clearness
or
208 Ky. 581, 271 S.W. 665 (1925).
9
with
Ky. App., 562 S.W.2d 674 (1978).
8
out
See Hartman, 562 S.W.2d at 677.
10
KRS 161.765(2)(b)(1) provides “that a written statement of
grounds for demotion . . . shall be served upon the administrator.
The statement shall contain: 1. A specific and complete statement
of grounds upon which the proposed demotion is based, including,
where appropriate, dates, times, names, places and circumstances.”
It was clear that the reasons the Board gave for the demotions,
“the required reduction of expenditures in the 1977-78 budget . .
.,” did not comply. See Hartman, 562 S.W.2d at 676.
11
Frank Bregel was a member of the Newport police department
for twenty-five years.
-6-