MICHAEL SCOTT v. CITY OF NEWPORT, KENTUCKY
[…] that the record was replete with sufficient evidence upon which the
Commissioners’ could have based their decision, that the release of
-4-
the charging document did not prejudice the finders of fact, and
tht the punishment of Scott was not arbitrary or capricious.
On
June 10, 1999, the court denied a motion by Scott to alter, amend
or vacate the judgment and for additional findings of fact.
KRS 15.520
On appeal, Scott raises two issues under KRS 15.520. The
first is whether the alleged failure of the City to advise Scott
within twenty-four hours of the reasons for his suspension violated
KRS 15.520(1)(b).
The second is whether the release of the
charging document to the press was a violation of KRS 15.520(1)(f).
KRS 15.520, "The Police Officers' Bill of Rights," was enacted "to
deal fairly [with] and set administrative due process rights for
police officers of the local unit of government and at the same
time provid[e] a means of redress by citizens of the Commonwealth
for wrongs allegedly done to them by police officers . . . ."5
The
provisions of KRS 15.520 apply to police officers employed by
cities which receive funds from the Kentucky Law Enforcement
Program Fund.6
KRS
twenty-four
15.520(1)(b)
(24)
hours
states
after
that
“[p]rior
suspending
the
to
or
officer
within
pending
investigation or disposition of a complaint, the officer shall be
advised in writing of the reasons for the suspension.”
claims
that
the
reasons
proffered
in
the
Chief
of
Scott
Police’s
September 24, 1997, suspension letter were not specific enough.
5
Ky. Rev. Stat. (KRS) 15.520(1).
6
See KRS 15.520(4).
-5-
The letter stated that Scott had “at least violated department