JEFFREY C. PETERSON v. ARAMARK UNIFORM SERVICES; RILEY WALSH; AND TED WIXOM
[…] finding that Peterson had failed to present specific evidence
supporting his claims of a racially hostile work environment,
disparate treatment or retaliatory discharge.
In the absence of
specific evidence, the trial court concluded that Aramark was
entitled to judgment as a matter of law because Peterson failed
to rebut the evidence of non-discriminatory reasons for its
employment decisions.
This appeal followed.
Among other reasons, the Kentucky Civil Rights Act was
enacted to provide for execution within the state of the policies
embodied in the Federal Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. §
2000e.4
Accordingly, KRS 344.040 provides, in pertinent part:
It is an unlawful practice for an employer
to:
(1) To . . . discriminate against an
individual with respect to compensation,
terms, conditions, or privileges of
employment, because of the individual’s race,
. . .
(2) To limit, segregate, or classify
employees in any way which would deprive or
tend to deprive an individual of employment
opportunities or otherwise adversely affect
status as an employee because of the
individual’s race, . . .
Furthermore, KRS 344.200 et seq. sets out an
administrative procedure for filing complaints alleging unlawful
discrimination.
Since an employee who has filed a complaint
alleging discrimination may continue to work for the same
employer, KRS 344.280 provides that: