JEFFREY C. PETERSON v. ARAMARK UNIFORM SERVICES; RILEY WALSH; AND TED WIXOM
[…] individual with respect to compensation,
terms, conditions, or privileges of
employment, because of the individual’s race,
. . .
(2) To limit, segregate, or classify
employees in any way which would deprive or
tend to deprive an individual of employment
opportunities or otherwise adversely affect
status as an employee because of the
individual’s race, . . .
Furthermore, KRS 344.200 et seq. sets out an
administrative procedure for filing complaints alleging unlawful
discrimination.
Since an employee who has filed a complaint
alleging discrimination may continue to work for the same
employer, KRS 344.280 provides that:
It shall be an unlawful practice for a
person, or for two (2) or more persons to
conspire:
4
KRS 344.020.
-4-
(1) To retaliate or discriminate in any
manner against a person because he has
opposed a practice declared unlawful by this
chapter, or because he has made a charge,
filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or
participated in any manner in any
investigation, proceeding, or hearing under
this chapter; . . .
An employment discrimination action unfolds in a
different manner than most civil actions.
In Harker v. Federal
Land Bank of Louisville,5 the Kentucky Supreme Court adopted a
three-stage test set out by the United States Supreme Court.
First, the plaintiff must make a prima facie case of