JEFFREY C. PETERSON v. ARAMARK UNIFORM SERVICES; RILEY WALSH; AND TED WIXOM
[…] Since an employee who has filed a complaint alleging discrimination may continue to work for the same employer, KRS 344.280 provides that: It shall be an unlawful practice for a person, or for two (2) or more persons to conspire: 4 KRS 344.020. -4- (1) To retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because he has opposed a practice declared unlawful by this chapter, or because he has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter; . . . An employment discrimination action unfolds in a different manner than most civil actions. In Harker v. Federal Land Bank of Louisville,5 the Kentucky Supreme Court adopted a three-stage test set out by the United States Supreme Court.