PEABODY COAL COMPANY v. KENNY SMITH; HON. THOMAS M. RHOADS; HON. ROGER D. RIGGS, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] [Daniel] McHugh, [Smith] has clearly become totally disabled under the Act. KRS 342.0011. In his opinion, the ALJ fully concurred with the result reached by the arbitrator. Further, since Peabody Coal was unsuccessful before the ALJ, an order was entered allowing Smith’s attorney, Thomas M. Rhoads, to be paid $5,000 directly from Peabody Coal as an attorney’s fee pursuant to KRS 342.320(2)(c). In its appeal to the Board, Peabody Coal argued that the ALJ’s conclusion that Smith was totally disabled was incompatible with the 1996 amendment to KRS 342.0011(11)(c), which defines permanent total disability as “a complete and permanent inability to perform any type of work as a result of an injury.” Peabody Coal also asserted that although the restrictions placed on Smith precluded his return to the mining industry, there were jobs Smith could still perform.