GENERAL DYNAMICS ORDINANCE SYSTEMS, INC.; AND LOCKHEED MARTIN ORDNANCE SYSTEMS, INC. v. CONCO, INC.
[…] the award of punitive damages is misconduct involving something
more than merely commission of a tort.”
683 S.W.2d 250, 252 (1984).
Fowler v. Mantooth, Ky.,
Ordnance is also correct in arguing
that “a plaintiff is not entitled to an instruction on punitive
damages merely because the plaintiff has met his burden of
production on an intentional tort such as fraud.”
Miller’s
Bottled Gas, Inc. v. Borg-Warner Corporation, 56 F.3d 726, 734
(6th Cir. 1995).
However, the reasoning of these two cases does
not apply to the case at hand due to the application of KRS
411.184.
KRS 411.194(2) provides that a plaintiff may recover
punitive damages upon showing “by clear and convincing evidence,
that the defendant . . . acted toward the plaintiff with
oppression fraud or malice.”
Thus, under the provisions of this
statute, Conco was “entitled to have the jury consider punitive
damages because [it] had demonstrated fraud by clear and
convincing evidence.”
United Parcel Service Co. v. Rickert, Ky.,
996 S.W.2d 464, 470 (1999).
In so ruling, we are aware that the