KARIN BRANDENBURG v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] This is in stark contrast to the provision in the immediately preceding statute, KRS 534.030(3), which provides: [w]hen a defendant is convicted of two (2) or more felonies committed through a single act and is sentenced to fines pursuant to subsection (1), the aggregate amount of the fines shall not exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or double the amount of the defendant's gain from commission of the offenses, whichever is the greater. In interpreting statutes, this Court must "ascertain and give effect to the intention of the Legislature . . . ." Moore v. Alsmiller, 289 Ky. 682, 686-687; 160 S.W.2d 10, 12 (1942). The intention "must be determined from the language of the statute itself if possible." Id.