KARIN BRANDENBURG v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Brandenburg appealed to Hardin Circuit Court. On appeal, Brandenburg argued: (1)that the multiple 1.5 month jail sentences should be run concurrently under Stoker supra, (2) that the $26,380 in total fines violated KRS -2- 534.040(2)(a) (which provides for a maximum $500.00 fine for a single Class A misdemeanor conviction) and the Kentucky and United States Constitutional prohibitions against excessive fines. By order entered December 15, 1999, the Hardin Circuit Court affirmed the lower court’s judgment. We granted Brandenburg’s motion for discretionary review. KRS 532.110(2) provides that “[i]f the court does not specify the manner in which a sentence imposed by it is to run, the sentence shall run concurrently with any other sentence which the defendant must serve.” Brandenburg contends that the district court pronounced sentence on the cruelty to animals charge of “1.5 months for 84 months total of 56 counts”, following the conclusion of the March 27, 1999 trial. Brandenburg relies upon the district court’s March 27, 1999 bench calendar entries.