KARIN BRANDENBURG v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] offense defined outside this code, a person
who has been convicted of any offense other
than a felony shall be sentenced, in addition
to any other punishment imposed upon him, to
pay a fine in an amount not to exceed:
(a) For a Class A misdemeanor, five hundred dollars ($500); or
(b) For a Class B misdemeanor, two hundred
fifty dollars ($250); or
(c) For a violation, two hundred fifty dollars ($250).
-6-
KRS 534.040 does not, on its face, impose a cap on the
aggregation of misdemeanor fines.
This is in stark contrast to
the provision in the immediately preceding statute, KRS
534.030(3), which provides:
[w]hen a defendant is convicted of two (2) or
more felonies committed through a single act
and is sentenced to fines pursuant to
subsection (1), the aggregate amount of the
fines shall not exceed ten thousand dollars
($10,000) or double the amount of the
defendant's gain from commission of the
offenses, whichever is the greater.
In interpreting statutes, this Court must "ascertain
and give effect to the intention of the Legislature . . . ."
Moore v. Alsmiller, 289 Ky. 682, 686-687; 160 S.W.2d 10, 12
(1942).
The intention "must be determined from the language of
the statute itself if possible."
Id.