See Western Baptist Hospital v. Kelly, Ky., 827 S.W.2d 685
[…] It
has always been recognized that vocational
testimony is not accorded in workers’
compensation cases the same deference as
medical testimony [citation omitted].
Rather, vocational testimony is accorded
legal weight similar to that of a lay
witness. That remains the same under the
1996 Act, and it is within the discretion of
the ALJ as to the weight to accord said
testimony.
In its petition for review in this Court,
Harlan/Cumberland contends that the Board erred in affirming the
ALJ’s award of total occupational disability benefits and in
failing to give a literal interpretation to KRS 342.0011(11)(c).
This statute defines “[p]ermanent total disability” as “the
condition of an employee who, due to an injury, has a permanent
disability rating and has a complete and permanent inability to
perform any type of work as a result of an injury[.]”
In its
brief, Harlan/Cumberland argues that the ALJ’s finding that Madon
was capable of performing menial jobs, when applied to KRS
342.0011(11)(c), precludes an award for total disability benefits
as a matter of law:
-4-
In order to be awarded total benefits, the