See Western Baptist Hospital v. Kelly, Ky., 827 S.W.2d 685
[…] v. Johnson.4
Essentially, the employer argued that while Madon
had significant impairment which precluded him from working in
the mining industry, he was not precluded from working at light
or sedentary type work and, for that reason, was not entitled
under the 1996 changes to the workers’ compensation scheme, to an
award for permanent total disability.
Harlan/Cumberland also
argued that the ALJ erred in allowing Madon to introduce the
testimony of Dr. Norman Hankins, a vocational expert.
In its review, the Board addressed these issues as
follows:
“Work” is defined in KRS 342.0011(34) as
“providing services to another in return for
remuneration on a regular and sustained basis
in a competitive economy.” The ALJ’s
recognition that Madon may be able to perform
menial tasks on an occasional basis does not
fall within the definition of work as found
in KRS 342.0011(34). Based on Dr. Brooks’
testimony as to Madon’s severe restrictions,
along with the claimant’s own testimony of