Annotate this Case
[…] Upon this issue, we perceive the board's reasoning as sound and adopt same herein: We agree with Moore that the statute of limitations regarding the May 1996 injuries would be tolled in this case. As pointed out by Tri-County/KEMI, the statute of limitations is not tolled by failure to file an SF-1 but by failure to file an SF-3A. However, we believe that an obligation to file an SF-3A did arise when Moore missed work in April 1997. KRS 342.040(1) provides in pertinent part: If the employer's insurance carrier or other party responsible for the payment of workers' compensation benefits should terminate or fail to make payments when due, that party shall notify the commissioner of the -4- termination or failure to make payments and the commissioner shall, in writing, advise the employee or known dependent of the right to prosecute a claim under this chapter. (Emphasis added.) It is well-settled that if the Department is not informed of the termination or failure to make payments, the statute of limitations is tolled. Colt Management Co. v. Carter, Ky. App., 907 S.W.2d 169 (1995); H. E. Neumann Co. v. Lee, . . . [Ky., 975 S.W.2d 917 (1988)]; and City of Frankfort v. Rogers, Ky. App., 765 S.W.2d 579 (1988).