ROY W. BROWN v. SILVER NUGGETS, INC.; P & C MINING COMPANY/ CRAWFORD COAL COMPANY; IRENE STEEN, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] The 1994, 1996, and 1998 reports of Dr. O. M. Patrick were also presented. Dr. Patrick noted that when he examined Brown in 1998, Brown complained of pain and loss of sensation in his right wrist and swelling in his right leg and back pain. However, it was Dr. Patrick’s opinion that there had been no worsening of Brown’s work-related conditions as they were essentially unchanged. It was his opinion, however, that Brown would be restricted in many activities, although he could perform light manual and sedentary activities. KRS 342.125(1)(d) provides that a claim may be reopened upon a “[c]hange of disability as shown by objective medical evidence of worsening or improvement of impairment due to a condition caused by the injury since the date of the award or order.” It has been held that a claimant seeking reopening has the burden of proving by competent evidence that there has been a significant change in occupational disability. v. Gossett, Ky., 819 S.W.2d 33 (1991). Peabody Coal Co.