CHERYL NICHOLS v. FISCHER PACKING COMPANY; SPECIAL FUND; HONORABLE THOMAS A. NANNEY, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Dr. Marshall was unequivocal, in our opinion, in his conclusion that there was no work relationship. For these reasons alone, the ALJ’s decision to dismiss the claim for benefits associated with the cervical spine condition is affirmed. This appeal followed. Nichols contends that the ALJ erred in finding that she failed to give notice of the injury to her cervical spine. We disagree. Pursuant to KRS 342.195(1), notice of a work-related accident is to be given to the employer “as soon as practicable after the happening thereof.” KRS 342.190 requires that the notice be in writing, and that it state “the time, place of occurrence, nature and cause of the accident . . . [and] the nature and extent of the injury sustained[.]” These two statutes have been construed together “to mean that notice of injury must be given, and this mean notice of ‘the specific injury for which the employee is claiming compensation.’” Reliance Diecasting Company v.