Annotate this Case
[…] While a review of those cases indicates that the cases were allowed to proceed despite the fact that the cities were the named defendants, we agree with the City that “[a] close examination of these opinions shows no evidence that the proper parties issue was raised or that the appellate courts ruled on the issue of whether the respective legislative body was the proper party. As a result, they do not support reversal.” Alternatively, we agree with the City that the trial court’s dismissal of the Appellants’ complaint is also proper under statutes pertaining to declaratory judgments. Under KRS 418.075, “all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration [of rights], and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding.” Once again, we note that the Appellants claimed that the City Council, not the City, violated the Open Meetings Act but failed to include it as a defendant. Since the City Council was not named as a defendant, “[t]he -10- Circuit Court’s judgment could not be binding upon it.” Eitel v.