Annotate this Case
[…] The Appellants argued that they were not required to include the City Council as a defendant because “public agency” as defined for purposes of the Open Meetings Act includes “[e]very county and city governing body, council, school district board, special district board, and municipal corporation.” KRS 61.805(2)(c). Under the Appellants’ reasoning, the inclusion of municipal corporations in the definition of “public agency” should allow their claim to proceed despite the fact that they failed to include the City Council as a party defendant. We disagree. Under KRS 61.848(1), circuit courts are given “jurisdiction to enforce the provisions of [the Open Meetings Act], as they pertain to that public agency, by injunction or appropriate order[.]” Although the Appellants are correct in arguing that the definition of “public agency” for purposes of the Open Meetings Act includes cities as well as city councils, they lose sight of the fact that the entity they seek to charge with wrongdoing under the terms of their