Annotate this Case
[…] Counsel for the City responded by letter dated June 29, 1999, and stated his belief that the June meeting was “entirely proper.” Pursuant to KRS 61.848(2), the Appellants had sixty days from the date of receipt of the City’s written response to file suit. It appears that counsel for the Appellants received the City’s response on June 30, 1999. On August 24, 1999, the Appellants filed a “complaint and petition for declaration of rights” in which they alleged jurisdiction “pursuant to KRS 418.040 and KRS 418.045, where Plaintiffs seek a declaration of rights against the City[.]” The 1 Under KRS 61.846(1), a person complaining of violations of the Open Meetings Act “shall submit a written complaint to the presiding officer of the public agency suspected of the violation” which states the basis of the complaint.