JAMES WAYNE GIRDLEY v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] RCr 9.54(1); Kelly v. Commonwealth, Ky., 267 S.W.2d 536, 639 (1954). A defendant has a right to have every issue of fact raised by the evidence and material to his defense submitted to the jury on proper instructions. (Citation omitted.) Id. at 360. The Court went on to say: [N]o matter how preposterous, any defense which is supported by the evidence must be submitted to the jury. “It is the privilege of the jury to believe the unbelievable if the jury so wishes.” Mishler v. Commonwealth, Ky., 556 S.W.2d 676, 680 (1977). Id. at 361. KRS 501.020 provides, in part, as follows: -4- In that Definition of mental states. The following definitions apply in the Kentucky Penal Code: (1) “Intentionally” — A person acts intentionally with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense when his conscious objective is to cause that result or to engage in that conduct. (Emphasis added.)