JERICOL MINING, INC. V. DELMAS CORNETT; WELLMONT HOLSTON; SPECIAL FUND; HON. SHEILA C. LOWTHER, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSTATION BOARD
[…] Judge (ALJ) on April 2, 1999.
On June 23, 1999, the ALJ
sustained Jericol’s motion and allowed Jericol to reopen,
adjudging that if the employee’s time requirement in KRS 342.020
is not subject to strict enforcement, then the employer’s time
requirement in that statute was likewise not subject to strict
enforcement.
Cornett then appealed to the Board which reversed
-2-
the ALJ on October 22, 1999, holding that Jericol’s untimely
filing of the motion to reopen precluded it from contesting the
untimeliness of the submission of the medical expenses.
From
this judgment, Jericol now appeals.
KRS 342.020(1) provides in pertinent part:
The employer, insurer, or payment obligor
acting on behalf of the employer, shall make
all payments for services rendered to an
employee directly to the provider of the
services within thirty (30) days of receipt
of a statement for services. The
commissioner shall promulgate administrative
regulations establishing conditions under
which the thirty (30) day period for payment
may be tolled. The provider of medical
services shall submit the statement for
services within forty-five (45) days of the
day treatment is initiated and every fortyfive (45) days thereafter, if appropriate, as
long as medical services are rendered.
803 KAR 25:096, Section 6, provides that “If the
medical services provider fails to submit a statement for
services as required by KRS 342.020(1) without reasonable
grounds, the medical bills shall not be compensable.”
803 KAR 25:096, Section 8(1) states: