JUDY JONES TRAUGHBER (NOW GREEN) v. DARRELL TRAUGHBER
[…] secure home, which the record demonstrates to
be a need paramount to the welfare of this
child, the Court cannot ignore that Susan has
been living in Darrell’s home now for almost
16 months. The time factor weighs heavily in
favor of maintaining what appears to be a
healthy status quo for Susan. Moreover, the
evidence indicates that Susan is well
adjusted in her father’s home and is enrolled
at Cumberland Trace Elementary School. She
will attend the same school beginning three
weeks from now if Darrell continues as the
residential custodian.
-11-
Judy points out that KRS 454.350(2) provides:
Where a report, findings, or
recommendations of a commissioner or hearing
officer are required by statute or rule as a
prerequisite to an order or judgment by the
circuit or district Court the same shall be
filed within ninety (90) days of the
conclusion of the trial or hearing at which
the commissioner or hearing officer presided.
Judy claims that if the Commissioner’s report had been filed
within the 90-day period, the status quo issue would have favored
her because she “was the primary caregiver to the child from the
time of the child’s infancy through the time period immediately
preceding the May 1998 hearings.”