JUDY JONES TRAUGHBER (NOW GREEN) v. DARRELL TRAUGHBER
[…] based on substantial evidence of record and not clearly
erroneous.
Furthermore, in making its determination of custody
based on those findings of fact, the circuit court did not abuse
its discretion.
The circuit court specifically found “that the
evidence taken as whole points to an endangerment of Susan’s
mental and emotional health under the current joint custody
arrangement unless Darrell is made the primary residential
custodian” [emphasis added].
While the circuit court continued
by making reference to the “best interests of the child” standard
provided for in KRS 403.270, to us it is clear that the circuit
court found and concluded that under KRS 403.340(2)(c) Susan’s
present environment with Judy as the primary residential
custodian “endanger[ed] seriously [her] physical, mental, moral
or emotional health, and the harm likely to be caused by a change
of environment is outweighed by its advantages to [her].”
Obviously, in determining whether the change of custody is
9
Dudgeon v. Dudgeon, Ky., 458 S.W.2d 159, 160 (1970); Cherry
v. Cherry, Ky., 634 S.W.2d 423, 425 (1982).
10
Kuprion v. Fitzgerald, Ky., 888 S.W.2d 679, 684 (1994);
City of Louisville v. Allen, Ky., 385 S.W.2d 179, 182-84 (1964).