Annotate this Case
[…] These enumerated statutory duties are not, by any means, exhaustive. is the general conservator of the peace. The sheriff See Lusk v. Commonwealth, 291 Ky. 339, 164 S.W.2d 389 (1942). Overall, the office of sheriff is entrusted with the maintenance of law and order and the assurance of peace and tranquility in the lives of all countians. The sheriff is, in fact, the chief law enforcement officer of the county, especially empowered to summons all persons to aid in the performance of his duties. KRS 70.060 provides as follows: Sheriff may command power of county. Any sheriff, deputy sheriff or other like officer may command and take with him the power of the county, or a part thereof, to aid him in the execution of the duties of his office, and may summon as many persons as he deems necessary to aid him in the performance thereof. The office of sheriff is unique in that the occupant is required not only to take the oath prescribed by Kentucky Constitution §228, but also the “special oath” required in KRS 70.010. -5- In order to execute the many and divers functions of his office, the sheriff is empowered to act through