MURRIEL-DON COAL CO., INC. v. CHAD ERIC SANDLIN; THOMAS A. DOCKTER, Administrative Law Judge; and WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] negative findings of the cited doctors, this claim must
be DISMISSED.
On Sandlin's appeal to the Board, the Board held that
the ALJ erroneously determined that the December 1996 version of
KRS 342.315(2) was applicable and that the ALJ had also erred in
affording presumptive weight to the report of the university
-2-
evaluator.
The Board issued an opinion reversing and remanding
the claim to the ALJ for additional proceedings.
Murriel-Don's
petition for review to this court followed.
The sole issue involved in this case is the
interpretation of KRS 342.315(2), as amended effective December
12, 1996, which provides as follows:
The physicians and institutions performing evaluations
pursuant to this section shall render reports
encompassing their findings and opinions in the form
prescribed by the commissioner. The clinical findings
and opinions of the designated evaluator shall be
afforded presumptive weight by arbitrators and
administrative law judges and the burden to overcome
such findings and opinions shall fall on the opponent
of that evidence. When arbitrators or administrative
law judges reject the clinical findings and opinions of
the designated evaluator, they shall specifically state
in the order the reasons for rejecting that evidence.
In Magic Coal Co. v. Fox, Ky., 19 S.W.3d 88(2000), the
Kentucky Supreme Court held that the 1996 amendments to KRS
342.315 apply to all claims pending before the fact-finder on or
after the amendments' effective date and that KRS 342.315(2)