Annotate this Case
[…] individual. (Footnotes added).
Concerned that they would be unable to meet this 40%
retention requirement because they were paying too much rent at
the bingo hall they shared, MOPH, DAV, and NHLC decided shortly
before the new law went into effect to suspend their gaming
operations temporarily and move to a new location.
They found a
new hall; succeeded, after some administrative delays, in having
it licensed as a charitable gaming facility; and in September
2
“Adjusted Gross Receipts” were defined as “gross receipts less all cash prizes or the cash
value of merchandise prizes.” KRS 238.505(13) (1996).
3
“Net receipts” were “adjusted gross receipts less all expenses, charges, fees, and
deductions authorized under this chapter.” KRS 238.505(14) (1996).
-3-
1996 resumed operating bingo games and selling “pull-tabs” under
their respective licenses as charitable organizations.
The first applications of the 40% rule occurred in
early 1997 as the department reviewed charitable gaming records