Annotate this Case
[…] Lieber’s report presumptive weight. The Board affirmed, after which the Special Fund and T. M. Fuels filed the petitions for review at hand. As both appeals involve the same issue, both will be resolved in this opinion. T. M. Fuels’ appeal was held in abeyance pending the Kentucky Supreme Court’s ruling in Magic Coal Co. v. Fox, 1999SC-0163. The Supreme Court issued an opinion in that case on May 18, 2000, and T. M. Fuels’ appeal has since been removed from 1 KRS 342.315(2) provides in relevant part that “[t]he clinical findings and opinions of the designated [university] evaluator shall be afforded presumptive weight by arbitrators and administrative law judges and the burden to overcome such findings and opinions shall fall on the opponent of that evidence.” -2- abeyance. Magic Coal controls the only issue raised: whether the 1996 amendments to KRS 342.315(2) requiring an ALJ to give presumptive weight to a university evaluator’s report apply retroactively to Bledsoe’s claim.