TYREECE LAMONT MORRIS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Appellant was convicted of assault in the second degree. KRS 508.020. Assault under extreme emotional disturbance, found at KRS 508.040, allows a defendant to establish in mitigation that he acted under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance. S.W.2d 183 (1992). Commonwealth v. Elmore, Ky., 831 The parameters of extreme emotional -4- disturbance are found at KRS 507.020(1)(a) as "act[ing] under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance for which there was a reasonable explanation or excuse, the reasonableness of which is to be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the defendant's situation under the circumstances as the defendant believed them to be." McClellan v.