TYREECE LAMONT MORRIS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] existence of extreme emotional disturbance, as the jury could
have believed that if appellant was the shooter, the shooting was
the result of appellant's overwhelming fear or anger.
Appellant was convicted of assault in the second
degree.
KRS 508.020.
Assault under extreme emotional
disturbance, found at KRS 508.040, allows a defendant to
establish in mitigation that he acted under the influence of
extreme emotional disturbance.
S.W.2d 183 (1992).
Commonwealth v. Elmore, Ky., 831
The parameters of extreme emotional
-4-
disturbance are found at KRS 507.020(1)(a) as "act[ing] under the
influence of extreme emotional disturbance for which there was a
reasonable explanation or excuse, the reasonableness of which is
to be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the
defendant's situation under the circumstances as the defendant
believed them to be."
McClellan v. Commonwealth, Ky., 715 S.W.2d 464, 468-69
(1986), cert. denied, 479 U.S. 1057, 107 S. Ct. 935, 93 L. Ed. 2d
986 (1987) defines extreme emotional disturbance as:
[A] temporary state of mind so enraged,
inflamed, or disturbed as to overcome one's
judgment, and to cause one to act