PLEASANT VIEW MINING v. MICHAEL CATES; HON. DONALD SMITH, Administrative Law Judge; and WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Willhite, Ky.App., 710 S.W.2d 858 (1986), which allowed a claimant to receive lifetime payments of a partial disability award if he was found to be totally occupationally disabled as a result of the combination of both workrelated disability and non-work-related disability. Under the 1994 amendments to KRS 342.730(1)(a), only a preexisting, workrelated disability can be considered in applying the Teledyne doctrine. Kearns Bakery v. Tackett, Ky.App., 964 S.W.2d 815 (1998). In 1996, the General Assembly modified the language in KRS 342.730(1)(a) to read, "Nonwork-related impairment and conditions compensable under KRS 342.732 and hearing loss covered in KRS 342.7305 shall not be considered in determining whether the employee is totally disabled for purposes of this subsection." We must therefore determine what the Legislature intended with this change in language.