PLEASANT VIEW MINING v. MICHAEL CATES; HON. DONALD SMITH, Administrative Law Judge; and WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] not merely preexisting active disability.
PVM argued that the evidence was clear that
Cates had a preexisting impairment due to his
left ankle injury and that this should have
been excluded when determining whether Cates
was totally occupationally disabled. The ALJ
overruled PVM’s petition for reconsideration
without explanation. PVM now appeals from
the ALJ’s opinion first arguing that the ALJ
erred by not excluding Cates’ preexisting
impairment in determining whether Cates was
totally occupationally disabled. We agree.
Prior to December 12, 1996, KRS 342.730(1)(a)
provided, in part, that "non-work-related
disability shall not be considered in
determining whether the employee is totally
disabled for purposes of this subsection."
This language was inserted in the statute by
the 1994 amendments to KRS Chapter 342. This
language partially did away with the doctrine
set forth in Teledyne-Wirz v. Willhite,
Ky.App., 710 S.W.2d 858 (1986), which allowed
a claimant to receive lifetime payments of a
partial disability award if he was found to
be totally occupationally disabled as a
result of the combination of both workrelated disability and non-work-related
disability. Under the 1994 amendments to KRS
342.730(1)(a), only a preexisting, workrelated disability can be considered in
applying the Teledyne doctrine. Kearns
Bakery v. Tackett, Ky.App., 964 S.W.2d 815
(1998).
In 1996, the General Assembly modified the
language in KRS 342.730(1)(a) to read,
"Nonwork-related impairment and conditions
compensable under KRS 342.732 and hearing
loss covered in KRS 342.7305 shall not be
considered in determining whether the
employee is totally disabled for purposes of
this subsection." We must therefore determine
what the Legislature intended with this
change in language.
It is a commonly accepted rule in statutory
interpretation that "in the absence of a
-6-
specific statutory definition, statutory
terms are to be construed according to the