PLEASANT VIEW MINING v. MICHAEL CATES; HON. DONALD SMITH, Administrative Law Judge; and WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Pruitt v. Bugg Brothers, Ky., 547 S.W.2d 123
(197). The ALJ may choose to believe parts
of the evidence and disbelieve other parts
even when it comes from the same witness or
the same party’s total proof. Caudill v.
Maloney’s Discount Stores, Ky., 560 S.W.2d 15
(1977). Furthermore, this Board may not
substitute its judgment for that of the ALJ
in matters involving the weight to be
afforded the evidence in questions of fact.
KRS 342.285(20).
We believe there is substantial evidence
supporting the ALJ’s finding that Cates is
totally occupationally disabled. We are
mindful that KRS 342.0011(11)(c) provides
that "’permanent total disability’ means the
condition of an employee who, due to an
injury, has a permanent disability rating and
has complete and permanent inability to
perform any type of work as a result of an
injury." We are also mindful that KRS
342.0011(34) defines "work" as "providing
services to another in return for
remuneration on a regular and sustained basis
in a competitive economy." We believe that
the Legislature’s reference to providing
services on a "regular and sustained basis in
-10-
a competitive economy" indicates that the ALJ
is able to apply the factors set out in
Osborne v. Johnson, supra, in a limited
manner in determining whether the claimant is