PLEASANT VIEW MINING v. MICHAEL CATES; HON. DONALD SMITH, Administrative Law Judge; and WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] language in KRS 342.730(1)(a) to read,
"Nonwork-related impairment and conditions
compensable under KRS 342.732 and hearing
loss covered in KRS 342.7305 shall not be
considered in determining whether the
employee is totally disabled for purposes of
this subsection." We must therefore determine
what the Legislature intended with this
change in language.
It is a commonly accepted rule in statutory
interpretation that "in the absence of a
-6-
specific statutory definition, statutory
terms are to be construed according to the
common and approved usage of language." KRS
446.080(4). The phrase "permanent impairment
rating" is defined in KRS 342.0011(35)as the
"percentage of whole body impairment caused
by the injury or occupational disease as
determined by ‘Guides to the Evaluation of
Permanent Impairment’ American Medical
Association, latest available edition."
However, the term "impairment" is not
separately defined. It has long been held in
Kentucky law that "disability" and
"impairment" are separate and distinct
concepts. See Osborne v. Johnson, Ky., 432