PLEASANT VIEW MINING v. MICHAEL CATES; HON. DONALD SMITH, Administrative Law Judge; and WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] PVM argued that the evidence was clear that Cates had a preexisting impairment due to his left ankle injury and that this should have been excluded when determining whether Cates was totally occupationally disabled. The ALJ overruled PVM’s petition for reconsideration without explanation. PVM now appeals from the ALJ’s opinion first arguing that the ALJ erred by not excluding Cates’ preexisting impairment in determining whether Cates was totally occupationally disabled. We agree. Prior to December 12, 1996, KRS 342.730(1)(a) provided, in part, that "non-work-related disability shall not be considered in determining whether the employee is totally disabled for purposes of this subsection." This language was inserted in the statute by the 1994 amendments to KRS Chapter 342. This language partially did away with the doctrine set forth in Teledyne-Wirz v.