Annotate this Case
[…] Shell.
They contend that there are material issues of fact as to
whether they had indeed violated a city ordinance and that,
therefore, summary judgment was improper.
We disagree.
In general, municipal corporations are shielded by
immunity from tort liability in very limited circumstances.
Gas
Service Co., Inc. v. City of London, Ky., 687 S.W.2d 144, 148
(1985).
Municipal immunity is restricted to situations in which
the municipality is performing a judicial or legislative function
or a quasi-judicial or quasi-legislative function.
Id.
KRS
65.2003, enacted in 1988, codifies the case law as to municipal
tort liability and provides:
Notwithstanding KRS 65.2001, a local
government shall not be liable for injuries
or losses resulting from:
(1) Any claim by an employee of the local
government which is covered by the
Kentucky workers’ compensation law;
(2) Any claim in connection with the
assessment or collection of taxes;
(3) Any claim arising from the exercise of
judicial, quasi-judicial, legislative or
quasi-legislative authority or others,
exercise of judgment or discretion vested in
-4-
the local government, which shall include by
example, but not be limited to:
(a)
The adoption or failure to adopt any
ordinance, resolution, order, regulation, or
rule;
(b)
The failure to enforce any law;
(c) The issuance, denial, suspension,
revocation of, or failure or refusal to
issue, deny, suspend, or revoke any permit,
license, certificate, approval, order or
similar authorization;
(d)
The exercise of discretion when in the
face of competing demands, the local
government determines whether and how to
utilize or apply existing resources; or
(e) Failure to make an inspection.
Nothing contained in this subsection shall be
construed to exempt a local government from
liability for negligence arising out of acts
or omissions of its employees in carrying out
their ministerial duties.
(Emphasis added).
The Pasqualinis’ claim clearly falls within
KRS 65.2003(3)(c), and the City of London is immune from suit as
a matter of law for any claim arising out of the issuance or
revocation of a building permit.
We now turn our attention to the issue of whether