COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY v. DOMINI JERMAYLE BLINCOE
[…] is necessarily divested when an appeal is perfected.
Commonwealth v. Bailey, Ky., 259 S.W.2d 49 (1953).
See
However, an
appeal from a particular order or judgment does not bring the
-2-
entire case into the appellate court.
S.W.2d 815, 816 (1931).
Garnett v. Oliver, Ky., 45
The earlier appeal in this matter was an
appeal from an interlocutory order, and brought only one issue of
a multi-faceted action before this Court.
For this reason, the
trial court still had jurisdiction over trial of the matter, but
not over the specific single issue raised before the Court of
Appeals.
KRS 22A.020(4) states that:
An appeal may be taken to the Court of
Appeals by the state in criminal cases from
an adverse decision or ruling of the Circuit
Court, but only under the following
conditions:
(a) Such appeal shall not suspend the
proceedings in the case.
Id. (emphasis supplied).
Based upon this statute, the trial
court ruled that in the present case delaying trial of this
matter until after the Court of Appeals issued a final ruling
would suspend the proceedings, and it therefore held that the
trial could not be delayed.
This ruling was logical, in that
awaiting a Court of Appeals decision could take as long as a
year, during which time Blincoe would presumably have to sit in
jail or be out on bail and under indictment, with no
determination of his guilt or innocence being made.
That result
would clearly be unjust if he is innocent, a possibility not
noted by the Commonwealth.
The Commonwealth cannot delay trials
at will, requiring citizens to remain imprisoned or at least
under indictment until such time as the Commonwealth consents to
trial.
-3-
Blincoe asserts that KRS 22A.020 specifically provides
that an interlocutory appeal “shall not suspend the proceedings
in the case”.
This statute was cited and relied upon by the
trial court in dismissing the action without prejudice for
failure by the Commonwealth to proceed to trial in a timely
fashion.
This statute specifically refers to suspension of a
trial, but Blincoe argues that it should apply to pretrial