IKE DANIEL WILLIAMS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The next thing she She had been shot. An examination at the University of Kentucky Medical Center revealed her to have a blood alcohol level of .187. Williams admitted shooting Goggins, but claimed that he did so because she emerged from the kitchen with a knife. knife was found at the scene. Goggins denied this. No The jury convicted Williams of assault under extreme emotional distress. KRS 508.040. The sole issue on appeal is whether it was error to deny Williams' motion for a directed verdict based upon his claim of self-protection. KRS 503.050(1). That statute provides as follows: The use of physical force by a defendant upon another person is justifiable when the defendant believes that such force is necessary to protect himself against the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by the other person. -2- There is ample evidence in the record to support the conclusion that Goggins, at least on some occasions, maltreated Williams.