WILL LINDER ASSOCIATES v. JOHN S. TALBERT
[…] Appellant argues that the trial court failed to comply
with KRS 417.160 which sets out the criteria for vacating an
arbitration award.
Subsection (1)(d) of that statute provides
that an award shall be vacated where:
The arbitrators refused to postpone the
hearing upon sufficient cause being shown
therefor or refused to hear evidence material
to the controversy or otherwise so conducted
the hearing, contrary to the provisions of
KRS 417.090, as to prejudice substantially
the rights of a party; . . . .
Among other things relevant to the conduct of the
arbitration hearing, KRS 417.090 specifically states in
subsection (2) that the parties are “entitled to be heard, to
present evidence material to the controversy and to cross-examine
witnesses appearing.”
We are convinced that appellant was in
fact afforded each of these statutory rights.
First, under KRS 427.160, a postponement is required
only upon sufficient cause being shown.
In its request for a
postponement, appellant cited only the inability of one of its