LEE COCHRAN v. LOUISVILLE AND JEFFERSON COUNTY PLANNING COMMISSION; MAIN STREET REALTY, INC.; DAVID A. JONES; AND BETTY A. JONES
[…] We do not perceive Cochran to be an affected property owner; thus, we do not believe Cochran may file an application to amend the binding elements under the Jefferson County Development Code. Moreover, we do not think Cochran may file an application to modify a conditional use permit. KRS 100.237 deals with the filing and consideration of a conditional use permit. While that statute does not specifically state the applicant must possess a -3- legal interest in the property, we are inclined to interpret the statute as implicitly requiring same. Indeed, subsection 2 of KRS 100.237 states: Granting of a conditional use permit does not exempt the applicant from complying with all of the requirements of building, housing and other regulations. If the applicant need not be a property owner, subsection 2 is rendered meaningless. As Cochran has no legal interest in the subject property, we are of the opinion the circuit court did not commit reversible error by dismissing the instant action. We perceive Cochran's remaining issues as moot.