However, they did not file a motion to amend their complaint until June 10 - some eight weeks later. By that time, the case had been briefed, argued and submitted to the trial court for a decision. Given these circumstances, we cannot say that the trial court abused its discretion in finding that the issue was not timely raised. Moreover, even assuming that the Clarks were diligent in bringing this issue to the attention of the trial court, the factual basis for their claim that Commissioner Armstrong was biased is inadequate. KRS 100.171 requires that “[a]ny member of a planning commission who has a direct or indirect financial interest in the outcome of any question before the body shall disclose the nature of the interest and shall disqualify himself from voting on the question,. . .” The purpose of this section is to prevent direct and indirect financial enrichment to a planning commission member or his business associates who have property or matters for consideration by the commission. City- County Planning Commission of Warren County v. Jackson, Ky.