CAROL ERNST v. SPRINTCOM, INC.; KENTUCKY PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION; DAVID CAYWOOD; AND LAURIE CAYWOOD
[…] of summons upon the Attorney General is required.
Carol also argues that failure to serve the Attorney
General does not defeat her action because she believed in “good
faith” that service upon the Executive Director was sufficient.
She relies on CR 3, which provides that “[a] civil action is
commenced by the filing of a complaint with the court and the
issuance of a summons or warning order thereon in good faith.”
Although Carol filed her complaint within the statutory
time, she failed to satisfy the second prong by which an action
is commenced - issuance of a summons on the proper party.
KRS
278.410(1) requires that “notice of the institution of such
action shall be given to all parties of record before the
commission.”
The PSC was a party of record in this action, and
-3-
service of process upon the PSC may only be through the Attorney
General (or an assistant attorney general).
The good faith required by CR 3 is an “intention that
[summons] be served presently or in due course” on the correct
party.