CAROL ERNST v. SPRINTCOM, INC.; KENTUCKY PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION; DAVID CAYWOOD; AND LAURIE CAYWOOD
[…] On appeal, Carol argues that service of summons upon the Attorney General is not required 1 KRS 278.410(1) states in pertinent part: “any party to a commission proceeding . . . may, within thirty (30) days after service of the order . . . bring an action against the commission in the Franklin Circuit Court to vacate or set aside the order or determination on the ground that it is unlawful or unreasonable.” 2 CR 4.04(6) states: “Service shall be made upon the Commonwealth or any agency thereof by serving the AttorneyGeneral or any assistant attorney-general.” 3 On March 8, 1999, an amended summons was served upon the Attorney General. -2- because this action constitutes an appeal of an