CAROL ERNST v. SPRINTCOM, INC.; KENTUCKY PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION; DAVID CAYWOOD; AND LAURIE CAYWOOD
[…] service upon the Attorney General.
In failing to timely issue a summons on the Attorney
General, Carol did not invoke the jurisdiction of the Franklin
Circuit Court.
Therefore, the judgment dismissing by the
Franklin Circuit Court is affirmed.
GUDGEL, CHIEF JUDGE, CONCURS.
JOHNSON, JUDGE, DISSENTS AND FILES SEPARATE OPINION.
JOHNSON, JUDGE, DISSENTING: I respectfully dissent.
I
believe that the statute at issue prevails over the civil rule
and that the service of the summons on the executive director of
the PSC was sufficient.
I would reverse the circuit court.
KRS 278.410(1) provides in part that “[a]ny party to a commission
proceeding . . . affected by an order of the commission may,
within thirty (30) days after service of the order . . . bring an
action against the commission in the Franklin Circuit Court to
vacate or set aside the order. . . . Notice of the institution of
such action shall be given to all parties of record before the
-4-
commission.”
Carol complied with this statutory requirement by
serving a summons on the Commission’s executive director.
I do
not believe that the requirement in CR 4.04(6) that “[s]ervice
shall be made upon the Commonwealth or any agency thereof by