CAROL ERNST v. SPRINTCOM, INC.; KENTUCKY PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION; DAVID CAYWOOD; AND LAURIE CAYWOOD
[…] Director of the PSC.
On February 4, 1999, the PSC moved to have
the action dismissed, arguing that Carol Ernst had not served the
Attorney General, as required by CR 4.04(6),2 and thereby failed
to bring the action within the thirty-day time limit mandated by
KRS 278.410.3
On July 30, 1999, the Franklin Circuit Court dismissed
the action, stating the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction
over PSC because Carol had “failed to perfect her appeal within
the time provided by statute.”
On appeal, Carol argues that
service of summons upon the Attorney General is not required
1
KRS 278.410(1) states in pertinent part: “any party to a
commission proceeding . . . may, within thirty (30) days after
service of the order . . . bring an action against the commission
in the Franklin Circuit Court to vacate or set aside the order or
determination on the ground that it is unlawful or unreasonable.”
2
CR 4.04(6) states: “Service shall be made upon the
Commonwealth or any agency thereof by serving the AttorneyGeneral or any assistant attorney-general.”
3
On March 8, 1999, an amended summons was served upon the
Attorney General.
-2-