RONALD G. LIPTON v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Commonwealth v. Meyers, Ky. App., 8 S.W.3d 58 (1999), which was
rendered after the briefs were filed in this case.
-2-
In addressing
KRS 532.080 as it existed prior to its amendment in 1998, we held
that it was unconstitutional for KRS 532.080(7) to allow PFO I
Class D felons probation, while denying probation to PFO II Class
D felons in KRS 532.080(5).
KRS 532.080 was amended in 1998 to
allow PFO II Class D felons to be probated, and on its face
seemingly treated PFO I and PFO II Class D felons the same as to
eligibility for probation.
However, KRS 532.080(9) states that
“The provisions of this section amended by 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 396,
sec. 11, shall be retroactive.”
Lipton argues that the trial
court relied on this section in denying him prerelease probation
on the basis that he was a PFO II Class D felon, since probation
for PFO II Class D felons was not allowed until the 1998
Amendment to the statute (and, thus, could not be applied