HARRIS TRANSPORT COMPANY v. ROBERT HOLLIS and WILSON TRANSPORTATION SERVICES, INC.
[…] The collection of full compensation from one employer shall bar recovery by the employee against any other. But he shall not collect from all a total compensation in excess of the amount for which his immediate employer is liable. This subsection shall apply only in cases where the injury occurred on, in, or about the premises on which the principal contractor has undertaken to execute work or which are under his control otherwise or management. -6- Harris Transport’s liability is not based upon this statute and no mention is made in the ALJ’s May 31, 1996, order of KRS 342.700. The statute limits its application to those “cases where the injury occurred on, in, or about the premises on which the principal contractor has undertaken to execute work or which are under his control otherwise or management.” It was not determined in the proceedings below that Harris Transport could be found liable under this provision. By its terms, the statute does not have a general application to all instances of contractor liability.