HARRIS TRANSPORT COMPANY v. ROBERT HOLLIS and WILSON TRANSPORTATION SERVICES, INC.
[…] KRS 342.700(2) does not apply to liability determinations other than to determinations under KRS 342.700(2). Next, the appellants claim that pursuant to KRS 342.020(1), Hollis has no statutory right to directly collect medical expenses or benefits from an employer or an employer’s workers’ compensation carrier. The February 28, 1997, ALJ order specifically provided for an award for medical expenses. -8- KRS 342.020(1) provides that “[t]he employer, insurer, or payment obligor acting on behalf of the employer, shall make all payments for services rendered to an employee directly to the provider of the services within thirty (30) days of receipt of a statement for services.”6 However, in this case, the medical expenses have already been paid under the Fidelity Security policy.