HARRIS TRANSPORT COMPANY v. ROBERT HOLLIS and WILSON TRANSPORTATION SERVICES, INC.
[…] If Harris Transport interprets KRS 342.700(2) such that its double recovery provisions apply to the facts of this case, it should have raised the issue with the ALJ and/or appealed her order so as to challenge the award insofar as it required payment of medical expenses previously paid by Fidelity Security. Next, the appellants argue the provisions of KRS 342.610(2) only require a contractor to make payments to the extent that the employer had not secured for payment of compensation as required by KRS Chapter 342. KRS 342.610(2) provides, in pertinent part, that: A contractor who subcontracts all or any part of a contract and his carrier shall be liable for the payment of compensation to the employees of the subcontractor -7- unless the subcontractor primarily liable for the payment of such compensation has secured the payment of compensation as provided for in this chapter. As we understand the appellants’ position, they contend that the Fidelity Security payments made to, or on behalf of, Hollis constitute “compensation as provided for in [Chapter 342].” The proceedings before the ALJ resolved this issue.