Annotate this Case
[…] (Citation omitted.) Necessarily, such authority allows the Commission to judge the weight of the evidence and the credibility of witnesses and to disagree with the conclusion reached by the referee. Id. at 834 (Emphasis added). Barnett, however, urges this Court to adopt a narrow construction of Burch and limit its application only to situations where the Commission ordered “additional proof.” We decline to do so. We believe such narrow -3- construction contradicts the plain language of not only Burch but of KRS 341.430(1) and 787 Kentucky Administrative Regulations (KAR) 1:110 §2(4)(a). KRS 341.430(1) provides as follows: The Commission may on its own motion affirm, modify, or set aside any decision of a referee on the basis of the evidence previously submitted in such case, or direct the taking of additional evidence, or may permit any of the parties to such decision to initiate further appeals before it. 787 KAR 1:110 §2(4)(a) states as follows: (a) Following the conclusion of a hearing the commission shall promptly announce its decision, which may be either an affirmation of the decision of the referee, or a separate finding of facts, decision and reasons therefor.