THOMAS EDWARD JONES v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] In his motion to suppress, Jones raised three grounds for excluding the statements and evidence obtained following this arrest. First, Jones argued that Officer Radcliff, as an officer of the Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources, was not statutorily authorized to make the arrest. As a result, Jones contends that the arrest was invalid, and any statements which he made or evidence seized as a result of the arrest must be excluded. We disagree. KRS 150.090(1) provides: Conservation officers appointed by the commissioner shall have full powers as peace officers for the enforcement of all of the laws of the Commonwealth, except that they shall not enforce laws other than this chapter and the administrative regulations issued thereunder or to serve process unless so directed by the commissioner in life threatening situations or when assistance is requested by another law enforcement agency.