Annotate this Case
[…] heard proof on the counterclaim for child support, that claim was
bifurcated from the issue of the validity of the lost will.
A
final and appealable judgment was entered on June 14, 1999, in
which the trial court ruled that the document offered for probate
-4-
was the last will and testament of Fisher and that the will
should be admitted to probate and “have full force and effect
under the laws of the Commonwealth of Kentucky.”
This appeal
followed.
Thompson continues to argue that the document offered
for probate is invalid as it fails to meet the statutory
requisites prescribed in KRS 394.040, which reads as follows:
No will is valid unless it is in writing
with the name of the testator subscribed
thereto by himself, or by some other person
in his presence and by his direction. If the
will is not wholly written by the testator,
the subscription shall be made or the will
acknowledged by him in the presence of at
least two (2) credible witnesses, who shall
subscribe the will with their names in the
presence of the testator, and in the presence
of each other.
Thompson insists that the trial court erred in allowing the jury
to render a verdict in the absence of any proof to satisfy the
formalities required by this statute.
We agree.
Our standard of review of a trial court’s denial of a
motion for a directed verdict is set forth in Lewis v. Bledsoe