JOSEPH CASE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Court had not yet submitted its pretrial diversion plan to the
Kentucky Supreme Court for approval as required by KRS
533.250(1), prior to December 1, 1999.
Although Case argues in this appeal that the trial
court erred in concluding that it could not refer a defendant to
pretrial diversion over the objection of the Commonwealth and in
determining that the statute impermissibly infringes upon the
prosecutorial function, we are convinced that the trial court
properly denied diversion because, at the time of Case’s motion,
there was no program in place to which he could have been
referred.
KRS 533.262 provides in pertinent part:
(1) The pretrial diversion program authorized
by KRS 533.250 to 533.260 shall be the sole
program utilized in the Circuit Courts of the
Commonwealth.
(2) As of July 15, 1998, the only other
pretrial diversion programs utilized by the
Commonwealth shall be those authorized by the
Kentucky Supreme Court and providing for the
pretrial diversion of misdemeanants.
Programs existing as of July 15, 1998, may
continue for the purpose of supervising
persons granted pretrial diversion prior to
July 15, 1998, however no new persons shall
-2-
be admitted to these programs.
added).
(Emphasis
It thus appears that the circuit court would have been
without authority to order diversion even if the Commonwealth had
not opposed the motion and its concerns about the statute’s
constitutionality did not exist.
Appellant simply had the